Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Monday Mooiness

On Monday I was featured on mycitybynight.co.za as their 'Monday Mooiness'. They asked me some questions and the pictures provided where all taken by the talented Cape Town photographer Torne Velk. Check out her work here!

Picture taken by: Torne Velk; Hair and Make-up by: Roxanne Simpson.

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Supper Club

Happy Sunday to everyone! 
Best day of the week in my opinion :) Time for chilling, family and good food.

So, on Friday I had my first night outing without my parents since the accident and was super excited! A group of us were going to have dinner some where but then our one friend, Gal, offered his apartment as I'd be more comfortable in case I got tired or what. Anyways, we had a little Shabbat dinner, of which was my first. Very cool! Was so nice to be around friends and people with such a positive and vibrant energy, and was very sad to have to leave early :( (back brace and all haha) Anyways, considering I have so much free time on my hands, everyone has encouraged me to blog more which would make sense but I was saying that I have been self-conscious to do outfit posts as I'm in a back brace and they said I should just write about whatever and that the brace really isn't a problem. So here we are :)

Cooking - oh yeah! Chef Aurora & Gal
All sitting around an absolute feast!
Love these ladies! (Jess, Kirsty, Kayla, Me & my sister - see her blog at cleopatramarco.blogspot.com)
Breaking the bread


Wednesday, June 12, 2013


Nikita is my re-united obsession! It's an American TV series that I have watched before and now I have just finished re-watching it for the second time (season 1 and 2).. Yes, due to the fact I'm wearing a back brace I have acquired much more free time on my hands! Mostly because I have a girl crush on the lead actress, Maggie Q, known as Nikita in the series. She is quite a mixture of nationalities, as am I, her father being Irish and Polish and her mother being Vietnamese. A few interesting facts about her include, that she's a vegan, does a series of various martial arts, yoga and lives in Hong Kong. If you look on youtube, there is 'A day in the life of Maggie Q' which is really interesting! She's very funny and seems like such a kind, humble person. Other then that, she also has an insane body (from all the yoga, martial arts and vegan diet) and great style.

For Nikita (as are the two images below)

With her co-actors from Nikita, Michael & Alex.
Looking fabulous on the Red Carpet (as below)


Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Teni Panosian: Beauty Blogger

Good morning!

So.. Having broken ribs and spinal injuries I can't exactly do much :( (Yesterday I went to the hospital for a check and it was literally like an exciting outing. Ha) so you can imagine.. But small price to pay considering! So I've been literally sitting at home and bonding with the family and when they aren't here, bonding with me. Finding things to do.. So I'm going to blog :)

Found this beauty blog which has helped keep me entertained and I really recommend it for those of you who are interested in make up or the sort. It's called Miss Maven by Teni Panosian or her official site is tenipanosian.com and she also has a YouTube chanel in which she does make up editorials. She is so damn pretty! Shes also an actress, been in a few feature films as well as many commercials. So if you ever need make up tips or beauty advice - this is the blog to visit. I always say never trust a hair dresser with unattractive hair and just like that saying goes so it does for Teni. She's always got perfectly applies make up so there you have it.


Saturday, June 1, 2013

Panda Beanies

Morning sunshines :)

The other day my mom and sis went shopping (I had to stay at home - cant leave yet) :( but they came with presents! Eep! My sis got us matching Panda beanies. And my mom got me a black studded fringed handbag to replace the one I oh so loved that got stolen. Yay. So I'm a spoilt girl. Today my bestie who moved to Johannesburg, Jo, is coming down. Cannot wait - such a beautiful and positive person!anyways will keep this short and sweet, everyone have a fabulous weekend! Be safe on the roads (they're wet) and keep warm.

Ps: New article about the accident on You Magazine's website: http://you.co.za/i-feel-blessed-to-be-alive/


Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Preview of Lazuli Winter Collection Campaign

On Saturday I shot for Lazuli Clothing. Insane South African brand and am on love with their Winter collection!

First pic - campaign material
Second pic - behind the scenes make up

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...